2018 Lakeland Chamber Political Hob Nob

  • Share:
  •  
Name: 2018 Lakeland Chamber Political Hob Nob
Date: August 14, 2018
Time: 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM EDT
Registration: Sorry, public registration for this event has been closed.
Event Description:
SOLD OUT!
The biggest event of the political season, the Political Hob Nob, held every two years during elections, provides an occasion to meet and greet local, state and federal candidates and learn their views on the year's hot topics.  Join us at the Rocking H Ranch at 2200 Ewell Road, on Tuesday, August 14, 208, at 5:30 PM.  The Lakeland Chamber hopes to increase awareness of and participation in the elections process, including opportunities to hear from candidates and speak with them at their respective booths, vote in the straw poll administered by the Polk County Supervisor of Elections (with results announced that evening at the close of the event), and, of course, enjoy food, beverages, and good company!  This event is a favorite of candidates looking to connect directly with constituents.  Audience Attending:  Elected Officials, Candidates for Public Office and Representatives for Policy Issues, Board of Directors, Community Leaders.

Currently registered for Candidate Table (ordered by registration date):
Scott Jones Candidate for Polk School Board District 3

State Senator Kelli Stargel, Republican, up for re-election in Senate District 22

The Republican Club of Lakeland

Steve Pincket for Circuit Judge, Group 11

Ed Shoemaker for Congress

Melissa Gravitt for Judge, Group 10

Jim Guth Candidate for Polk County Commission, District 4

LaTrice Moore for Polk County School Board, District 3

Kristen Carlson for Congress Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives FL 15th District

Andrew Learned For Congress

​Lisa Miller for Polk County School Board District 7

Kala Tedder for Polk County School Board

​Rick Wilson for Polk County Commission

Dana Moore Candidate for 10th Judicial Circuit Court Group 11

The Sarah Fortney Campaign for School Board

Martha Santiago for Polk County Commission

Jeff Mann for Florida House District 56

Josie Tomkow for State Representative

Democratic Women's Club of Lakeland

Jennifer Sabin for Polk County School Board, District 5

Terry L. Clark, Candidate for Polk County School Board, District 5

Shandale Terrell, Ed.D. for Florida House of Representatives, District 40

Melony Bell for Florida House of Representatives, District 56

Danny Kushmer, Candidate for Congressional District FL 15

Republican Women's Club of Lakeland, Federated

Kay Fields for Polk County School Board, District 5

Greg Steube for Congress, District 17

David Byrd Candidate for Polk County School Board - District 7

Catherine Price Campaign for Florida Senate District 26

Ashley Moody for Attorney General of Florida

Ross Spano for Florida's 15th Congressional District

Neil Combee (R), U.S. Rep. Dist. 15 

Lee Cohen for Judge 

Colleen Burton (R), State Rep. Dist. 40 

Sean Harper for FL Congressional District 15

Philip Levine 2018 (D), for Governor

Kathryn "KAT" Gates-Skipper, County Commission Dist. 2

Denise Grimsley for Commissioner of Agriculture

Committee to Elect Keith Merritt, 10th Circuit Court Judge, Group 10

Ricky Shirah for Florida House District 39

Dr. Julio Gonzalez for Congress

Raymond "Ray" Peña for Congress

Bob Doyel, Democratic Candidate for State Senate District 22

Citizens for Quality Education, Inc.

BusinessVoice

Polk County Charter Review

Matt Caldwell for Commissioner of Agriculture

Lakeland Democratic Club




 
Event Sponsors:

Red Sponsors

Blue Sponsor

Gubernatorial Sponsors

Media Partner

Exclusive Beer Sponsor

Event Sponsors

Event Partner

Location:
Rocking H Ranch
2200 Ewell Rd
Lakeland, FL  33811
Date/Time Information:
Tuesday, August 14, 2018
5:30 PM - 9:00 PM
 
Fees/Admission:
SOLD OUT!
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.